Whether it’s climate change, habitat destruction or illegal hunting, there are four animals that need our help urgently. Otherwise, they could disappear from Argentine territory in a few years.
The Argentine Republic is characterized as a country with different types of climate, so there is a great diversity of wildlife throughout the territory. Unfortunately, as in most cases, many species are severely threatened as a result of man’s action. That is why, from world Animal protection we want to make known their situation so that everyone can become aware of the reality they are going through in order to reduce or stop the violence that man is exerting on them.
The deer of the Pampas
The deer of the Pampas is also known as the Pampas deer. The male is called deer and the female range. This species belongs to the family Cervidae and the class of the mammals. In Argentina it is possible to find them in Bahía Samborombón (Buenos Aires), central-south of San Luis, Aguapey Weeds (Corrientes) and Subsouthern Bajos (Northern Santa Fe). They also inhabit some regions of Brazil, Uruguay and Paraguay.
It is considered the most threatened cervid in all of South America. In the early nineteenth century, millions of deer could be counted in pampean grasslands. Today, however, there are less than 2,000 scattered in small populations. This alarming figure is a consequence of the loss of its habitat by agricultural farms, poaching for its leather and meat and by the diseases introduced with domestic livestock.
The Magellanic Penguin, also known as the Patagonian Penguin, is a species of bird of the family of the Penguins (Spheniscidae) that nests in the Falkland Islands and on the coasts and islands of the Patagonia of Argentina and Chile. They migrate north in the fall and winter because they seek more temperate waters, such as Uruguay and southeastern Brazil.
This species is one of the most abundant seabirds that breed in Argentina and is being seen increasingly threatened as a result of human behavior. The population of the Magellanic Penguin is estimated at 1.1 million reproductive partners, but the population of the North area in the provinces of Chubut and Río Negro (the area with the highest reproduction) is declining year after year, possibly by the extraction Off-shore and oil transportation, fishing activities and climate change. Such is the case that the Magellanic Penguin went from being a kind of “less worry” to being “close to the threat” (according to BirdLife International 2017).
Climate change is not beyond the causes that threaten this species. The increase of the surface temperature of the water and the decrease of the marine productivity causes that the penguins have to exert themselves more to find food, hindering the subsequent reproduction in the Patagonia.
The Jaguar, Jaguar or Jaguar (Panthera onca) is a felid carnivore of the subfamily of the genus Panthera. It is the only one of the four current species of this genus found in America. It is the largest feline of that continent and the third in the world. It measures between 150 and 170 cm long (more than 80 cm that measures the tail) and usually has a weight of between 70 and 90 kg, although it can reach weighing up to 135 kg. It has a similar appearance to the Leopard (Panthera pardus) and is the maximum predator of America, so it feeds on almost all the species that coexist in their habitat.
Despite being one of the few Argentine species declared National Natural Monument, its situation is so serious that it is considered critical. Today, its area of distribution was reduced only to Misiones province, Salta, Jujuy, Santiago del Estero, Chaco and Formosa. The extension area covers 5% of its historical distribution and it is estimated that there are less than 250 specimens left.
The main threats faced are the loss of their habitat as a result of deforestation, the poaching of their skins (to a lesser extent) and their prey, the persecution of farmers in retaliation for cattle attacks and the road run-down.
El jaguar se encuentra en grave peligro de extinción. Si ciertos comportamientos no se modifican con urgencia, puede desaparecer dentro de un tiempo.
The anteater belongs to the placental mammal family. It has a sturdy body (it can weigh 40 kilos and measure 130 centimeters) and its fur varies between different shades of grey, black and beige. Their front legs are long and have strong, curved fingernails that allow them to climb trees or walk among the vegetation.
It is an exclusively Latin American species because it is only found in central and southern America. In Argentina, it inhabits grasslands, savannas, forests and jungles from Jujuy to Misiones, to the north of Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe and possibly Corrientes. Where there are termites or ants, there will be!
It is characterized by being a passive mammal, peaceful and calm, that only attacks to defend itself when it is necessary. Its main predators are jaguars, cougars and wolves.
As with the other 3 species described above, the population trend of the anteater is declining to the point that in Central America has already become anecdotal. The fact is that the anteater is also in danger of extinction, which is why it has been declared a Natural monument in Misiones and Chaco provinces.
This species is mostly threatened by the deforestation of forests and jungles as well as by hunting. Although their skin, leather and meat have no value (as is the case with tigers or other animals), the anteater is chased by curiosity to be moved (illegally captured) to zoos or the danger it can represent for dogs Countryside.
How to contribute to change?
After all this information, it is only understood that the only ones that we can do something to give a turn to this scenario are us. There’s no other choice. To change your destination we suggest:
As a first step, cultivate love and respect for nature. She gives us everything we need, but what do we give her in return?
Understand that all living things have exactly the same right to live as we do.
Practise responsible tourism (do not touch or approach too much, but practice watching).
Do not contaminate or invade your habitat.
Do not attend places or excursions in which they are used for entertainment (like zoos, places where they are captured, tied up and/or caged so you can take pictures, circuses, among others).
To participate in campaigns of different organizations that seek to protect and to improve the quality of life of the animals.
Raise awareness of your friends about the situation; Pass the message.
Checking the representatives ‘ proposal before voting allows us to know what value they give to the conservation of the environment and the sustainable use of our natural resources.